Looking for Answers about The Body Shop Coconut Beautifying Oil?

Customer Questions & Answers for
The Body Shop Coconut Beautifying Oil

Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
16 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.438 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for The Body Shop Coconut Beautifying Oil

Question

Coconut Beautifying Oil

How is this used in the hair? I like to use it on my skin and will try it on my hair but need to know if you use it like a conditioner and rinse out after or just leave it in? I am frightened of it leaving my hair greasy. There should be better instructions on the packaging I think!
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Coconut Beautifying Oil
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I tried it on my hair and it became very greasy, I would def avoid!
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
yummymummy12
lancashire
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I put some on my hands and run them lightly through my hair when it's wet, it doesn't leave my hair greasy and it just helps it from feeling dry :)
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
toonallikater
merseyside
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
hey. It depends honestly. Its best after you wash your hair, use a few drops after you've dried your hair. Or you can use it to deep condition your hair. i.e after washing your hair, you mix the coconut oil, your conditioner and water into your hair for about 20 minutes. then you rinse it out.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ifee
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You can use it either as a leave in conditioner before washing your hair, or use a small amount after washing. Just spread it through your hair after washing and towel drying (not too close to your roots) and only a small amount. Then style or blow dry and your hair will be silky soft!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Snowbunny24
London
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Hi, I was also unsure how to use on my hair so I googled the product to see how reviewers had used it. There were a variety of answers so in the end I opted for using three to four drops, and running it through the mid-lengths to tips of my hair (it is cut just above shoulder length), whilst my hair was towel- and slightly air-dried. I then blow dried as usual and found my hair to be soft and a lot smoother than usual. I've done this twice and it's been the same both times. My biggest tip would be to start with a small amount to avoid greasiness, and just experiment a little bit to see what works with your hair. Good luck!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Siobhan200286
Huddersfield
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It's used to make your hair look shiny and helps with dried hair after straightening or blow-drying.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Emma0801
Wrexham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Pour a very small amount on the tips of your fingers. Apply the oil throughout the length of your hair. Avoid the roots as you will be in danger of looking like you have greasy hair. Try using a little drop at a time but a little goes a long way. I have very long hair and only use a couple of drops!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrsMojo
Luton, Beds
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Another way to use this oil is to rub a small amount (the size of a one-pence piece) into your scalp and then through the lengths of your hair the night before you're due to wash your hair. Comb hair through. Then, in the morning, wash, condition and style as usual. I've used various oils in this way, and it works really well. Also, mix a few drops of the oil with your usual body lotion. This will give you super-soft skin, especially if you dry-skin brush your skin before showering.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
JeniP
London, UK
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I use a TINY amount and rub it in my hands then scrunch the oil onto the ends of my hair then with the left over oil (from my hands) I smooth it over my hair but not at the roots. Hope this helps
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
jacalw4
norfolk
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I use a different oil on my hair and I suggest you would use the coconut oil in the same manner. After drying and styling (I straighten my hair every day) put a tiny drop of oil in the palm of your hand, rub your hands together to warm it up and distribute it evenly across your hands, then run your fingers through your hair at the sides and up through your hair at the back and then finally smooth down the sides of your hair - I am presuming you have straight hair?
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fifilamore
West Midlands
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 11
When I bought this in store the sales assistant told me to use a small amount on dry hair to smooth it. Not sure what would happen if you sued it on wet hair as I've never tried it, but I like to use it on dry hair and it doesn't make it feel greasy if you use just a little.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VickyAM
Sheffield, UK
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it good for after sun hydration and restoration?

asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gorsdely
on Coconut Beautifying Oil
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES! It's perfect for this as it's really moisturising and norishing which is exactly what you need to maintain a tan. The Aloe Body Butter would be perfect as an after sun treatment as it's cooling. soothing and hydrating - great for red, burnt skin.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MISSMEOW
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Perfect
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Artbyskings
Bulphan, essex
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it helps a lot!
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
valstoeva
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Which beautifying oil is best for scars and blemishes?

I was looking to buy one of the beautifying oils but not sure which one is best for scars?
Any advice is welcomed :)
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
as8918
on Coconut Beautifying Oil
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would suggest the Coconut Oil or the Monoi Oil from the spa range - they both contain virgin coconut oil which is a super moisturising miracle ingredient for your skin and will help to heal and nourish scars. Alternatively try the vitamin e body butter or vitamin e facial nourishing oil, both contain wheatgerm oil which is suggested for scars, and using a little dot of the facial oil on scars will mean a concentrated dose of it directly on to the area. Hope this is helful :-)
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MISSMEOW
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
An oil best used for scars, I use bio oil. It's fairly expensive depending on the bottle size but it's worth the money. You can buy bio oil from Boots. I myself have used bio oil after heart surgery and its helped wonderfully.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
moomin001
Norwich
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the coconut oil beautifying oil safe to use in infants

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dayana
on Coconut Beautifying Oil
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Hair serum/heat protector?

Would this work if I applied a little to damp hair before blow drying to reduce frizz and protect from the damage blow drying causes? I currently use a john frida anti frizz serum but its so expensive and doesnt smell as good as this oil.
asked 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Briar95
on Coconut Beautifying Oil
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1